Kent Shafer v. Amber Shafer (NFP)
[…] Bojrab v. Bojrab, 786 N.E.2d 713, 728 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), summarily aff d on this issue, 810 N.E.2d 1008, 1010 (Ind. 2004). We will reverse the trial court s decision only if it manifestly abused its discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurred if the trial 4 court s decision was clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances, or reasonable inferences therefrom, that were before the court. Id. Father s first contention on appeal is that the trial court did not properly consider the evidence in light of Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8, which provides in relevant part: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child s parent or parents; (B) the child s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. (5) The child s adjustment to the child s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. In its dissolution order, the trial court stated that both parents have been involved in [K.S. s] care, and that joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child 5 with primary physical custody vesting with the Mother. Appellee s App. at 10. The trial court also stated that the parties[ ] work schedules and work locations may present difficulty with regard to arranging for [K.S. s] care . . . . Kent s employment creates a distance problem and Amber s work schedule presents a time issue which the parties are going to have to work around. Id. Regarding the statutory factors listed above, the trial court simply recited those factors and stated, [t]he Court, pursuant to [Indiana Code Section] 31-17-2-8, has determined custody and entered a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. Id. at 13. Father argues that the trial court s determination of primary physical custody was erroneous on a number of counts. Specifically, he argues that the trial court failed to consider or improperly weighed approximately thirty-five facts in the record.