Charles Allen v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Huddleston v. State, 764 N.E.2d 655, 657 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). The State correctly notes that Allen failed to preserve this issue by failing to challenge the restitution order at his sentencing. A failure to preserve an issue for appeal usually results in waiver. Johnson v. State, 845 N.E.2d 147, 153 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), reh g denied, trans. denied. However, a reviewing court may remedy an unpreserved error upon finding that the trial court committed fundamental error. Id. An improper sentence constitutes fundamental error that cannot be ignored on review. Id. Under Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3(a), a trial court may order a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the crime. In pertinent part, the statute requires the court to base the calculation of restitution on: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate); (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime; . . . (4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime; . . . Ind. Code § 35-50-3(a). It is well settled that only actual expenses incurred by the victim prior to the date of sentencing may be included in the calculation of restitution. Mitchell v. State, 730 N.E.2d 197, 200 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.