John McDowell v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. IV. 5 whether reasonable inferences drawn from the totality of the evidence support the determination. Houser v. State, 678 N.E.2d 95, 99 (Ind. 1997). In our review, we consider only the evidence presented to the issuing magistrate and may not consider post hoc justifications for the search. Query, 745 N.E.2d at 771. The principles of the Fourth Amendment s protections against unreasonable searches and seizures are codified in Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2, which details the information to be included in a search warrant affidavit. State v. Spillers, 847 N.E.2d 949, 953 (Ind. 2006). The statute provides in pertinent part: [N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit: (1) particularly describing: (A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or (B) particularly describing the person to be arrested; (2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that: (A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or (B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and (3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause. Ind. Code ยง 35-33-5-2(a). The affidavit is required to establish a logical nexus between the suspect and the location to be searched. See Hensley v. State, 778 N.E.2d 484, 488 (Ind. Ct.