Robert J. Nickels v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. We neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility, but consider only the evidence that supports the conviction and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom in order to determine whether there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could have drawn the conclusion that the defendant was guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. destruction of evidence argument in the context of his motion for a directed verdict. Nevertheless, Nickels has not claimed that the State destroyed exculpatory evidence. 12 Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-5(e) provides: A law enforcement agency may destroy or cause to be destroyed chemicals, controlled substances, or chemically contaminated equipment (including drug paraphernalia as described in IC 35-48-4-8.5) associated with the illegal manufacture of drugs or controlled substances without a court order if all the following conditions are met: (1) The law enforcement agency collects and preserves a sufficient quantity of the chemicals, controlled substances, or chemically contaminated equipment to demonstrate that the chemicals, controlled substances, or chemically contaminated equipment was associated with the illegal manufacture of drugs or controlled substances. (2) The law enforcement agency takes photographs of the illegal drug manufacturing site that accurately depict the presence and quantity of chemicals, controlled substances, and chemically contaminated equipment. (3) The law enforcement agency completes a chemical inventory report that describes the type and quantities of chemicals, controlled substances, and chemically contaminated equipment present at the illegal manufacturing site. The photographs and description of the property shall be admissible into evidence in place of the actual physical evidence. 7 To convict Nickels of Dealing in a Narcotic Drug, as charged, the State was required to show that he knowingly manufactured methamphetamine. See Ind. Code § 35-48-41(a)(1)(A).