Robert J. Nickels v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. at 839-40. However, when presented with a question of law, we review the ruling under a de novo standard. Id. at 839. Indiana Code Sections 35-33-5-1 and -2 provide that no arrest warrant may issue except upon probable cause. However, Nickels as a probationer was enjoying a conditional liberty. Cox v. State, 706 N.E.2d 547, 549 (Ind. 1999), reh g denied. When the State has filed a petition to revoke probation and the trial court must decide whether to order the probationer taken back into custody pending the probation revocation hearing, Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3 is controlling. Subsection (a) provides in pertinent part: The court may revoke a person s probation if ¦ the person has violated a condition of probation during the probationary period[.] Subsection (b) provides: When a petition is filed charging a violation of a condition of probation, the court may: (1) order a summons to be issued to the person to appear; or (2) order a warrant for the person s arrest if there is a risk of the person s fleeing the jurisdiction or causing harm to others. Nickels suggests a construction of the foregoing statute so as to provide that a warrant for the arrest of a probationer is fatally defective for lack of probable cause if the trial court has ordered it absent a specific finding of a risk of flight or causing harm. A question of statutory interpretation is a matter of law, and we are neither bound by, nor are we required to give deference to, the trial court s interpretation. Denney v. State, 773 5 N.E.2d 300, 301 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). When interpreting a statute, we look to the express language of the statute and the rules of statutory construction. Id. However, we may not interpret a statute that is clear and unambiguous on its face. Id. Rather, the words of the statute are to be given their plain, ordinary and usual meaning unless a contrary purpose is clearly shown by the statute itself. Id. at 301-302. The statutory provision at issue here provides that a trial court may order a warrant if there is a risk of the person s fleeing the jurisdiction or causing harm to others. (Emphasis added). We will not engraft onto the statutory language a requirement that a specific finding must be made and entered into the record.