Maurice Jones v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Hawkins v. State, 794 N.E.2d 1158, 1164 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). 3 A victim s testimony, even if uncorroborated, is ordinarily sufficient to sustain a conviction of child molesting. Bowles v. State, 737 N.E.2d 1150, 1152 (Ind. 2000). Jones was charged under Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a), which provides, in relevant part: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if . . . it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age[.] Deviate sexual conduct refers to an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object. Ind.