In Re the Marriage of Mary W. Hall and Charles R. Hall, Jr. (NFP)
[…] Vonderahe, 771 N.E.2d 57, 59 (Ind. 2002). An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or if the trial court has misinterpreted the law or disregards evidence of factors listed in the controlling statute. Hatten v. Hatten, 825 N.E.2d 791, 794 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Bizik v. Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 762, 766 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied), reh g granted, trans. denied. II. Analysis Mary asserts that the marital estate should have been divided equally, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5, which provides as follows: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. 4 I.C. § 31-15-7-5 (emphasis added). Where a court deviates from an equal division, it must state its reasons. Thompson v. Thompson, 811 N.E.2d 888, 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), reh g denied, trans. denied.