Charles E. White v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Here, White contends that the domestic battery conviction is inherently contained in the same offense as Criminal Deviate Conduct. 5 Appellant s Brief at 16. The offense of criminal deviate conduct is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-4-2, which provides that [a] person who knowingly or intentionally causes another person to perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct when: (1) the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force . . . commits criminal deviate conduct, a Class B felony. The offense is a class A felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 3542-4-2(b)(2). On the other hand, the offense of domestic battery is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3, which provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person; (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c); or (3) has a child in common with the other person; in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. Applying the Blockburger test, the criminal deviate conduct and the domestic battery statutes plainly contain at least one separate and distinct element. The criminal 5 White also states that [d]omestic Battery is the same offense as . . . Strangulation for double jeopardy purposes. Appellant s Brief at 15. However, he does not develop this argument further. Consequently, he has waived the argument for failure to make a cogent argument. See, e.g., Cooper, 854 N.E.2d at 842; Ind. Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a). 6 deviate conduct statute requires that the victim perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct, which is not required under the domestic battery statute. Further, the domestic battery statute requires that the victim be the spouse, a person living as if a spouse, or a person who has a child in common with the defendant, which is not required under the criminal deviate conduct statute. Consequently, White s convictions do not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 717 N.E.2d 1277, 1280 (Ind. Ct.