Raymond C. Bowyer v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 1993). Such conduct must generally take place in or immediately adjacent to the courtroom and while court is in session, so that the judge has personal knowledge of such conduct in his official capacity. Id.; Ind. Code § 34-47-2-1.1 Direct contempt is limited to those situations where the conduct creates an open threat to the orderly procedure of the court and such a flagrant defiance of the judge before the public that, if not instantly suppressed and punished, will result in demoralization of the court s authority. Curtis, 625 N.E.2d at 497. 1 Ind. Code § 34-47-2-1 provides: (a) Every person who disturbs the business and proceedings of a court: (1) by creating any noise or confusion; (2) in a court of record; and (3) while the court is open for and engaged in the transaction of business; is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court. (b) This section applies to a disturbance caused: (1) by the commission of a felony, a misdemeanor, or an other unlawful act; (2) by talking, moving about, or by signs, or gestures; or (3) in any other manner. 3 In all other situations, due process of law requires that one charged with contempt of court be advised of the charges against him, have a reasonable opportunity to meet them by way of defense or explanation, have the right to be represented by counsel, and have a chance to testify and call