John W. Jessop v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] With respect to the 2007 charge, the trial court sentenced Jessop to fifteen years with five years suspended for the Class B felony manufacturing count, to be served consecutively to the sentences for the 2004 counts. The trial court therefore ordered Jessop to serve an aggregate sentence of forty-eight years with forty years to be executed. Jessop now appeals. 1 Discussion and Decision I. Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea A. Standard of Review Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b) provides: After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty . . . shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. The moving party has the burden of establishing his grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence. Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(e). The trial court is required to grant the request only if the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. Weatherford v. State, 697 N.E.2d 32, 34 (Ind. 1998). Conversely, the trial court is 1 Jessop s motion to consolidate his appeals of the 2004 and 2007 cases was granted by this court on 4 required to deny the request if withdrawal of the plea would result in substantial prejudice to the State. Id. In all other circumstances, the grant or denial of the request is at the discretion of the trial court. Id.; Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b). We will not disturb the trial court s ruling where it is based on conflicting evidence. Turner v. State, 843 N.E.2d 937, 941 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).