Alberta Welsh Turner v. Cassandra E. Wells (NFP)
[…] Cassandra responds by explaining, although Alberta moved to dismiss the initial Complaint filed by Cassandra, she did not object to or move to dismiss the Second Amended Complaint. Thus, she argues, Alberta has waived this issue for appeal. Essentially, Alberta s argument is one of statutory construction. A matter of statutory interpretation is a matter of law to be determined de novo by this court. Stuller v. Daniels, 9 869 N.E.2d 1199, 1209 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), reh g denied. Indiana Code section 29-1-7-17, which defines the requisites for contests of wills, requires in pertinent part that: The executor and all other persons beneficially interested in the will shall be made defendants to the action. Our courts have consistently stated that, as long as one defendant required by I.C. § 29-1-7-17 has been named within the statute of limitations, parties challenging the validity of a will have opportunity to name any additional interested persons by submitting amended complaints.