Sharon Dickerson, et al. v. Lake County, Indiana, et al. (NFP)
[…] The report must set forth the amount of the following: (1) The county s common school fund. (2) Interest on the county s common school fund. (3) Fines and forfeitures from the county. (4) All other accretions included in a payment from the county to the treasurer of state. Forms for making the report shall be furnished by the auditor of state. (c) All money collected as interest on the fund shall be paid into the state treasury and shall be distributed for the uses and purposes provided by law. 2 Indiana Code section 35-33-8-7 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) In a criminal case, if the court having jurisdiction over the criminal case receives written notice of a pending civil action or unsatisfied judgment against the criminal defendant arising out of the same transaction or occurrence forming the basis of the criminal case, funds deposited with the clerk of the court under section 3.2(a)(2) [providing that the trial court may require a defendant to execute 1) a bail bond by depositing cash or securities with the clerk of the court in an amount not less than 10% of the bail; and 2) an agreement allowing the court to retain all or part of the deposit to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution, if any] of this chapter may not be declared forfeited by the court, and the court shall order the deposited funds to be held by the clerk. If there is an entry of final judgment in favor of the plaintiff in the civil action, and if the deposit and the bond are subject to forfeiture, the criminal court shall order payment of all or any part of the deposit to the plaintiff in the action, as is necessary to satisfy the judgment. The court shall then order the remainder of the deposit, if any, and the bond forfeited. *** 5 As to Lake County, the Taxpayers alleged that it violated Article 8, Section 3 by failing to collect all monies due to the [Fund] from the cities and towns under its jurisdiction ; and not attempting to collect the 90% portion of forfeited cash bail bonds. (State s App. 76).