Juan Carlos Garcia v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Pursuant to the guilty plea, Garcia s sentence was capped at ten years executed. At the March 5, 2007 sentencing hearing Garcia orally moved to vacate his guilty plea. The trial court denied his motion and sentenced him to six years for the Class B felony and thirty months for the Class D felony. The trial court ordered that the sentences be served concurrently and be executed on in-home detention. App. p. 8. Garcia now appeals. Analysis Garcia argues that the trial court improperly denied his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Motions to withdraw guilty pleas are governed by Indiana Code Section 3535-1-4. Where a defendant moves to withdraw a guilty plea prior to sentencing, Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-4(b) applies. This section provides: After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. Ind. Code ยง 35-35-1-4(b). 3 Said another way: The court is required to grant such a request only if the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. The court must deny a motion to withdraw a guilty plea if the withdrawal would result in substantial prejudice to the State.