Annotate this Case
[…] Id. A judgment is clearly erroneous if the findings do not support the trial court s conclusions or the conclusions do not support the judgment. Id. (quoting Bester v. Lake County Office of Family & Children, 839 N.E.2d 143, 147 (Ind. 2005)). When reviewing a termination of parental rights, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. Instead, we consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that are most favorable to the judgment. Id. 4 Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a CHINS petition must allege that: (A) one (1) of the following exists: (i) the child has been removed from the parent for at least six (6) months under a dispositional decree; (ii) a court has entered a finding under IC 31-34-21-5.6 that reasonable efforts for family preservation or reunification are not required, including a description of the court s finding, the date of the finding, and the manner in which the finding was made; or (iii) after July 1, 1999, the child has been removed from the parent and has been under the supervision of a county office of family and children for at least fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months; (B) there is a reasonable probability that: (i) the conditions that resulted in the child s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied; or (ii) the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child; (C) termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. If the trial court finds that the allegations in a petition are true, it shall terminate the parent-child relationship. See Ind. Code ยง 31-35-2-8(a). The DCS must prove these allegations by clear and convincing evidence.