Kent Lankford v. Clyde McPhail (NFP)
[…] (2) That the vehicle is considered abandoned. (3) That the vehicle will be removed after seventy-two (72) hours. (4) That the person who owns the vehicle will be held responsible for all costs incidental to the removal, storage, and disposal of the vehicle. (5) That the person who owns the vehicle may avoid costs by removal of the vehicle or parts within seventy-two (72) hours. Indiana Code § 9-22-1-15. In light of these provisions, Lankford argues that McPhail should have complied with the notice requirements of Indiana Code section 32-33-10-6, which states: (a) A person seeking to acquire a lien upon a motor vehicle . . . whether the claim to be secured by the lien is then due or not, must file in the recorder s office of the county where: 7 (1) the towing, repair, service, or maintenance work was performed; or (2) the storage, supplies, or accessories were furnished; a notice in writing of the intention to hold the lien upon the motor vehicle . . . for the amount of the person s claim. (b) A notice filed under subsection (a) must specifically state the amount claimed and give a substantial description of the . . . vehicle . . . upon which the lien is asserted. (c) Any description in a notice of intention to hold a lien filed under subsection (a) is sufficient if by the description the motor vehicle . . . can be identified. (d) A notice under subsection (a) must be filed in the recorder s office not later than sixty (60) days after the: (1) performance of the towing or work; or (2) furnishing of the storage, supplies, accessories, or materials. (Emphasis added).