Kent Lankford v. Clyde McPhail (NFP)
[…] J.W. v. Hendricks County Office of Family and Children, 697 N.E.2d 480, 481 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). We will reverse a negative judgment on appeal only if the decision of the trial court is contrary to law. Id. at 482. II. Lankford s Claim Lankford argues that the judgment must be set aside because McPhail could not have acquired a valid mechanic s lien. In essence, Lankford argues that the trial court s judgment improperly permitted McPhail to profit from the loss of his vehicle. In support of his contention, Lankford directs us to our Mechanic s Lien statute, Indiana Code section 9-22-5-15(a), which provides: An individual, a firm, a limited liability company, or a corporation that performs labor, furnishes materials or storage, or does repair work on a motor vehicle . . . at the request of the person who owns the vehicle has a lien on the vehicle to the reasonable value of the charges for the labor, materials, storage, or repairs. (Emphasis added). Lankford correctly asserts that the undisputed evidence established that he and McPhail had no business relationship, and that McPhail was never hired to do any work on the vehicle.