Steven Lawson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside. Id. 3 Lawson argues that the State failed to produce sufficient evidence to negate his defense of entrapment. He contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was predisposed to commit the crime of dealing in cocaine. A claim of entrapment is reviewed using the same standard that applies to other challenges to the sufficiency of evidence. Ferge v. State, 764 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind Ct. App. 2002) Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9 (2007) defines the defense of entrapment and provides as follows: (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. Lawson must indicate his intent to rely on the defense of entrapment and establish police inducement before the burden shifts to the State to show that Lawson was predisposed to commit the crime.