In the Matter of M.P.T. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Short v. State, 564 N.E.2d 553, 557 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). Evidence that only tends to support a conclusion of guilt is insufficient to sustain a conviction or adjudication, as evidence must support the conclusion of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. (citing Vuncannon v. State, 254 Ind. 206, 258 N.E.2d 639 (1970)). Circumstantial evidence must do more than merely tend to arouse suspicion of guilt in order to support a conviction or delinquency finding. See Marrow v. State, 699 N.E.2d 675, 677 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). The State alleged that M.T. violated Indiana Code Section 14-22-6-9, which provides: A person may not: (1) hunt, shoot, shoot at, or kill an animal; or (2) shoot at an object; from within, into, upon, or across a public highway in Indiana. The offense is a Class C misdemeanor if committed by an adult. See Ind. Code ยง 14-22-38-1. On appeal, the State s sufficiency argument focuses solely upon whether M.T. shot or shot at raccoons from the road, not whether he hunted or killed them from the road. Here, Elwell was the only testifying witness to the gunshots that were fired in the general vicinity of M.T. s vehicle. Although we say witness, however, Elwell never testified that he saw any shots being fired from within, into, upon, or across County Road 350 East. The State argues that it nevertheless can be inferred that one or both gunshots were fired from M.T. s vehicle while it was on the road.