Corey Eugene Bee v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Second, he contends that his sentence is inappropriate. We address each issue in turn. I. Public Defender Services Fee Bee contends that the trial court erred in imposing a fee for public defender services without determining that [he] had the ability to pay. Appellant s Br. p. 8. The State responds that Indiana Code § 35-33-7-6 allows a trial court to impose a public defender services fee of $100 regardless of whether the court makes a finding regarding the defendant s ability to pay and therefore at least $100 of Bee s $200 fee is proper. The State is incorrect. Indiana Code § 35-33-7-6 provides, in pertinent part: 3 (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50). Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(c) (emphasis added). This Court clarified in May v.