In the Matter of J.F., S.O., & H.S.; and Melissa O. v. Vigo Co. Div. of Family & Children (NFP)
[…] Tr. p. 40. A dispositional hearing was held on March 4, 2008, after which the trial court entered its dispositional orders concerning the Children. In its dispositional orders, the trial court ordered that the Children remain in foster care and that Mother continue to undergo drug screening. Mother now appeals.1 Discussion and Decision Mother argues that the trial court s written findings are statutorily insufficient to support the CHINS determination. Mother specifically refers to Indiana Code section 3134-19-10 (2008), which provides: (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court s dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following: 1 Mother filed her notice of appeal on March 3, 2008, the day before the trial court entered its dispositional orders. We note that a CHINS finding is not a final appealable order; only after a dispositional order has been entered have the rights of the parties been finally determined. In re K.F., 797 N.E.2d 310, 315 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). However, the premature filing of a notice of appeal is simply a defect in form that is capable of being cured, and where the premature filing has not adversely affected the substantial rights of either party, the appellant s right to review will not be forfeited. Ivy v. State, 847 N.E.2d 963, 965 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Here, neither party claims that their substantive rights have been affected by the timeliness of Mother s notice of appeal. 3 (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement. (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child. (3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to: (A) prevent the child s removal from; or (B) reunite the child with; the child s parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with federal law. (4) Family services that were offered and provided to: (A) a child in need of services; or (B) the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; in accordance with federal law. (5) The court s reasons for the disposition. (b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the court s dispositional decree. Mother now claims that the trial court s March 4 dispositional orders fail to meet the requirements of section 10. The trial court s March 4 dispositional orders read in relevant part: Matter comes on for Dispositional Hearing. Witnesses are sworn and evidence is heard.