Emily L. Castro v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Johnson v. State, 265 Ind. 652, 358 N.E.2d 748, 750 (1977). We look at the evidence most favorable to the State and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from that evidence. Id. When there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conclusion of the trier of fact, we will not disturb that conclusion. Id. Indiana Code § 35-36-2-2 governs the defense of insanity and provides in pertinent part: (b) When notice of an insanity defense is filed, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed by the state psychology board as health service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least one (1) of whom must be a psychiatrist, to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial. This testimony shall follow the presentation of the evidence for the prosecution and for the defense, including testimony of any medical experts employed by the state or by the defense. Castro argues that the statutory requirements were not met because there was no evidence that Dr. Trier was a psychiatrist. As discussed above, Castro waived this issue for failing to object at trial, but there is nevertheless sufficient evidence to conclude that Dr. Trier was a psychiatrist.