Emily L. Castro v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Code § 35-36-3-1), reh g denied; see also Brewer, 646 N.E.2d at 1384 ( The standard for deciding such competency is whether or not the defendant currently 4 possesses the ability to consult rationally with counsel and factually comprehend the proceedings against him or her. ). When the evidence of competency is in conflict, an appellate court will normally reverse the trial court s decision only if it was clearly erroneous, unsupported by the facts and circumstances before the court and the reasonable conclusions that can be drawn therefrom. Brewer, 646 N.E.2d at 1385. Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1(a) governs competency determinations and provides in pertinent part: If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested: (1) psychiatrists; or (2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as health service providers in psychology. At least one (1) of the individuals appointed under this subsection must be a psychiatrist. However, none may be an employee or a contractor of a state institution (as defined in IC 12-7-2-184). The individuals who are appointed shall examine the defendant and testify at the hearing as to whether the defendant can understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant s defense. A. Dr. Trier s Credentials Castro argues that no evidence was presented to establish the psychiatric credentials of Dr. Trier and that the failure to comply with [Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1] was a decision clearly against all logic and a denial of due process.