Frank Burrello v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. To prove operating a vehicle while intoxicated, as a Class A misdemeanor, the State was required to prove that Burrello operated a motor vehicle while intoxicated in a manner that endangered a person. Ind. Code ยง 9-30-5-2. On appeal, Burrello only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the intoxicated element of the offense. Specifically, Burrello maintains that there is no evidence that his thoughts were impaired to show intoxication. Brief of Appellant at 4. Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxicated as: [U]nder the influence of: (1) alcohol; (2) a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1); (3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance; or (4) a combination of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs; so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person s faculties. 3 Impairment can be established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of significant amounts of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field sobriety tests; (7) slurred speech.