John D. Farris v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Br. p. 11. In support of this assertion, Farris relies on Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-10(b), which provides: 3 Farris did not refer to this concession in his appellate brief and only mentions it for the first time in his reply brief. Raising an issue for the first time in a reply brief can result in its waiver. However, because the concession is not outcome determinative, we will consider it in this case. See Bunch v. State, 778 N.E.2d 1285, 1290 (Ind. 2002) ( However, it was waived in this appeal by Bunch s failure to present it in his appellate brief. ). 4 Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a) provides: Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses: (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Because the State conceded that the robbery and murder are a series of acts connected together, we will not address this issue further. 6 When a defendant has been charged with two (2) or more offenses in two (2) or more indictments or informations and the offenses could have been joined in the same indictment or information under section (9)(a)(2) of this chapter, the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecuting attorney, or on its own motion, shall join for trial all of such indictments or informations unless the court, in the interests of justice, orders that one (1) or more of such offenses shall be tried separately. Such motion shall be made before commencement of trial on either of the offenses charged. Because the robbery and murder were a series of acts, Farris claims this statute makes it clear that the State had a duty to prosecute all charges related to the robbery at the same time if it wanted to prosecute them at all.5 Farris goes on to assert that this duty of the State was given judicial acknowledgement in State v. Wiggins, 661 N.E.2d 878 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). Appellant s Br. p. 12. Farris specifically cites the court s observation that our legislature has provided that, where two or more charges are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts constituting parts of a single scheme or plan, they should be joined for trial.