Willie Norman v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Because of double jeopardy concerns, the trial court did not enter judgments of conviction on the conspiracy counts. On March 19, 2009, the trial court sentenced Norman to twenty years imprisonment for each of the Robbery counts, and three years imprisonment for the Receiving Stolen Property count, all consecutive. He now appeals. Discussion and Decision I. Severance Norman claims that he had an absolute entitlement to severance of the charges against him, and thus the trial court committed fundamental error by failing to sua sponte order 3 multiple trials. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) provides: Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant s guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-12(a) provides: A defendant s motion for severance of crimes or motion for a separate trial must be made before commencement of trial, except that the motion may be made before or at the close of all the evidence during trial if based upon a ground not previously known. The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure to make the motion at the appropriate time. (emphasis added.) A defendant has an automatic right to have a separate trial on counts joined solely for similarity if he makes a timely motion for severance. Muse v. State, 419 N.E.2d 1302, 1305 (Ind. 1981).