Willie Norman v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant s guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-12(a) provides: A defendant s motion for severance of crimes or motion for a separate trial must be made before commencement of trial, except that the motion may be made before or at the close of all the evidence during trial if based upon a ground not previously known. The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure to make the motion at the appropriate time. (emphasis added.) A defendant has an automatic right to have a separate trial on counts joined solely for similarity if he makes a timely motion for severance. Muse v. State, 419 N.E.2d 1302, 1305 (Ind. 1981).