Erick Damone Peters v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (quotations and citations omitted). We will sustain a judgment based on circumstantial evidence alone if the circumstantial evidence supports a reasonable inference of guilt. Altes v. State, 822 N.E.2d 1116, 1121 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. 1. Use of Force Peters asserts that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he used or threatened the use of force when he took the money from the Village Pantry. He maintains that the absence of force merits only a theft conviction. Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 provides in relevant part as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . . Here, the State charged that Peters took the money by using force or by threatening the use of force . . . . (App. 144). The State did not charge that Peters took the money by putting K.C. in fear.