Dallas S. Brown v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] We review a trial court s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for abuse of discretion. Mitchell v. State, 726 N.E.2d 1228, 1243 (Ind. 2000), reh g denied, overruled on other grounds by Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 787 (Ind. 2004). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Myers v. State, 718 N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15, which governs a motion to correct erroneous sentence, provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. 7 An allegation by an inmate that the trial court has not included credit time earned in its sentencing is the type of claim appropriately advanced by a motion to correct sentence. Neff, 888 N.E.2d at 1251. In Robinson v.