Clayton C. Miller v. City of Indianapolis, et al. (NFP)
[…] In this case, the Commission acted as the Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals (the BZA), and therefore the parties agree that the standard of review applicable to the BZA applies to the Commission s decision. When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, we are bound by the same standard of review as the certiorari court. Hoosier Outdoor Adver. Corp. v. RBL Mgmt., Inc., 844 N.E.2d 157, 162 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (quoting S & S Enterps., Inc. v. Marion County Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 788 N.E.2d 485, 489 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied), trans. denied. Ind. Code Ann. § 4-21.5-5-14 (West, PREMISE through 2009 Public Laws approved and effective through 4/20/2009) establishes the scope of judicial review and specifically provides that a court may grant relief only if the agency action is: (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to 9 constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence. I.C. § 4-21.5-5-14(d). See also Hoosier Outdoor Adver. Corp. v. RBL Mgmt., Inc., 844 N.E.2d 157. Further, I.C. § 4-21.5-514(a) places the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action on the party asserting the invalidity. In the instant case, Miller essentially argues that the decision was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.