In Re the Marriage of K.H. v. J.L.H. (NFP)
[…] Discussion and Decision Mother contends that the trial court improperly based its custody decision upon concern that Mother might relocate with J.H., if awarded physical custody, and that the trial court erroneously failed to find that Father posed a risk to J.H., given the allegations of his alcohol abuse, excessive anger, and boundary issues. Appellant s Brief at 12. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8, governing an initial determination of custody, provides as follows: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child s parent or parents; (B) the child s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. (5) The child s adjustment to the child s: (A) home; (B) school; and Attached to the order was a child support obligation worksheet indicating that Mother s recommended child support obligation was $13.38 weekly. However, citing the unique circumstances of the adoption subsidy and near-equal parenting time, the trial court declined to order that Mother pay child support to Father. 3 4 (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter. As such, an initial child custody order is determined in accordance with the best interests of the child and the court is to consider all relevant factors in determining the child s best interests, including the foregoing nonexclusive statutory listing of factors. Baxendale v. Raich, 878 N.E.2d 1252, 1254 (Ind. 2008).