State of Indiana v. Evan Von Hendrix (NFP)
[…] Where the State appeals the trial court s grant of a motion to suppress, the State appeals a negative judgment and must show that the trial court s ruling was contrary to law. State v. Estep, 753 N.E.2d 22, 24-25 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). We will reverse the judgment only when the evidence is without conflict and all reasonable inferences lead to a conclusion opposite that reached by the trial court. Id. at 25. We consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court s decision to suppress and will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id. Indiana Code section 34-28-5-3 provides that: Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to: (1) inform the person of the allegation; (2) obtain the person s: (A) name, address, and date of birth; or (B) driver s license, if in the person s possession; and (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear. 3 Police officers may stop a vehicle when they observe minor traffic violations. Smith v. State, 713 N.E.2d 338, 342 (Ind. Ct.