Kenneth France v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable 3 hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the conviction. Id. The offense of resisting law enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-44-3-3(a), which provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer s duties; ***** commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor . ... France argues that his conduct did not constitute forcible resistance. Our supreme court recently addressed a similar argument in Graham v. State, 903 N.E.2d 963 (Ind. 2009).