Kenneth France v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. at 13. We conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence to show that France knowingly or intentionally forcibly resisted Officer Wilson while Officer Wilson was lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties. The evidence is sufficient to sustain France s conviction for resisting law enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor. Next, France argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for public intoxication. The offense of public intoxication as a Class B misdemeanor is governed by Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3, which provides: It is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person s use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9). France first argues that he was not creating a disturbance or bothering persons in a public place. Appellant s Br. p. 13. In support of this assertion, France relies in part on State v.