Damon Frazier v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Therefore, the trial court was required to order his sentence in this case to served consecutive to his sentences in Kentucky and Ohio. This also means that he is not entitled to credit for time served in Kentucky and Ohio against his Indiana sentence. See Diedrich, 744 N.E.2d at 1007. The trial court did not err in its award of presentencing credit time. II. Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea Frazier also asserts the trial court improperly denied his oral motion to withdraw his guilty plea, which was made after the trial court had imposed sentence. Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-4 states in part: (b) After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counterFrazier s reliance upon Muff v. State, 647 N.E.2d 681 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), trans. denied, is misplaced. As we noted in both Diedrich and Stephens, our supreme court impliedly overruled Muff in Corn v. State, 659 N.E.2d 554 (Ind. 1995). 3 6 affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. (c) After being sentenced following a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, the convicted person may not as a matter of right withdraw the plea. However, upon motion of the convicted person, the court shall vacate the judgment and allow the withdrawal whenever the convicted person proves that withdrawal is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. A motion to vacate judgment and withdraw the plea made under this subsection shall be treated by the court as a petition for postconviction relief under the Indiana Rules of Procedure for Postconviction Remedies.