Andrew Cate v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Ind. Code ยง 35-50-6-4(a). Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2, trial courts are required to certify copies of the judgment of conviction to the receiving authority, and this sentencing order is to include the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing. An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. Such a motion may only be filed to address a sentence that is erroneous on its face. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1251 (Ind. 2008).