Rudolph Perry v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] As such, Perry was not subjected to double jeopardy and has failed to establish fundamental error. Accordingly, we affirm his convictions for interference with the reporting of a crime. III. Auto Theft Conviction Finally, Perry challenges his conviction for auto theft on double jeopardy grounds. Again, we review for fundamental error. Seide, 784 N.E.2d at 977. Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2.5 provides in part, (b) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over the motor vehicle of another person, with intent to deprive the owner of: 2 Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-5 provides: A person who, with the intent to commit, conceal, or aid in the commission of a crime, knowingly or intentionally interferes with or prevents an individual from: (1) using a 911 emergency telephone system; (2) obtaining medical assistance; or (3) making a report to a law enforcement officer; commits interference with the reporting of a crime, a Class A misdemeanor. 10 (1) the vehicle s value or use ¦ commits auto theft, a Class D felony. Perry claims that the actual evidence used to convict him of auto theft was the same as the evidence used to convict him of Count II criminal confinement.