Patricia A. Grigsby v. Charles E. Grigsby
[…] But no estate was ever opened and Patricia did not stand in the shoes of the personal administrator. Reply Br. p. 4. In finding that Patricia had standing, the trial court appeared to proceed under Chapter 8 of the Probate Code, concluding that Patricia could make a demand for money without opening an estate on that basis. Ind. Code § 29-1-8-1. Even if we assume for argument s sake that the trial court was correct, the record is devoid of any attempts by Patricia to comply with the requirements of that statute.1 1 Indiana Code section 29-1-8-1 states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Forty-five (45) days after the death of a decedent and upon being presented an affidavit that complies with subsection (b), a person: (1) indebted to the decedent; or 11 We can only conclude that the Law Firm has taken an eminently logical position that is supported by caselaw and statutes. Therefore, under these circumstances, we find that the Law Firm was anything but unreasonable in opposing Patricia s petition on this basis. C. Lack of Due Process Additionally, the Law Firm opposed Patricia s petition because it argued that its due process rights had not been observed. Thus, it argued that the trial court obtained no personal jurisdiction over [the Law Firm]. If service of process is inadequate, the trial court does not acquire personal jurisdiction over a party. . . . King v. United Leasing, 765 N.E.2d 1287 (Ind. App. 2002) . . . . Appellant s App. p. 32 (emphasis in original omitted). Specifically, the Law Firm emphasized that [Patricia] has made no effort to join [the Law Firm] as a party in this case. Nor is it resolved that a third-party can even be joined in a (2) having possession of personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, an obligation, a stock, or a chose in action belonging to the decedent; shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the personal property or the instrument evidencing a debt, an obligation, a stock, or a chose in action to a person claiming to be entitled to payment or delivery of property of the decedent. (b) The affidavit required by subsection (a) must be an affidavit made by or on behalf of the claimant and must state the following: (1) That the value of the gross probate estate, wherever located (less liens and encumbrances), does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). (2) That forty-five (45) days have elapsed since the death of the decedent. (3) That no application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction.