Steven Edward Lewis v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Fought v. State, 898 N.E.2d 447, 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). We will consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom and will affirm if the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment. Id. A conviction may be based upon circumstantial evidence alone. Id. Reversal is appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id. Steven was convicted of Class C felony child molesting. Indiana Code section 3542-4-3(b) provides that: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony. Mere touching alone is not sufficient to constitute the crime of child molesting. Bowles v. State, 737 N.E.2d 1150, 1152 (Ind. 2000). The State must also prove beyond a 10 reasonable doubt that the act of touching was accompanied by the specific intent to arouse or satisfy sexual desires. Id.