James R. Bennett v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Code § 3542-2-1(a) and to resentence accordingly); Neville, 802 N.E.2d at 520 (reversing the defendant s conviction for aggravated battery and remanding with instructions to enter judgment for battery as a class C felony and to resentence accordingly). C. Criminal Mischief Bennett argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for criminal mischief as a class B misdemeanor. The offense of criminal mischief is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-1-2, which provides in pertinent part: 11 (a) A person who: (1) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person's consent; or (2) knowingly or intentionally causes another to suffer pecuniary loss by deception or by an expression of intention to injure another person or to damage the property or to impair the rights of another person; commits criminal mischief, a Class B misdemeanor. The State s charging information for criminal mischief, as amended, provided in relevant part: JAMES BENNETT, without the consent of MELISSA GILBERT, did recklessly or knowingly damage that person s property, to wit of any of the following items: REAR WINDOW and/or TRIM OF A THE VEHICLE OF