James R. Bennett v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. A. Domestic Battery 5 Bennett argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for domestic battery as a class A misdemeanor. The offense of domestic battery is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a), which provides as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: (1) is or was a spouse of the other person; (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c); or (3) has a child in common with the other person; in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. Subsection (c) of Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3 sets forth the factors which a trial court shall review to determine whether a person is or was living as a spouse of another individual. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(c) (listing factors as the duration of the relationship, the frequency of contact, the financial interdependence, whether the two individuals are raising children together, whether the two individuals have engaged in tasks directed toward maintaining a common household, and other factors the court considers relevant). The State s charging information for domestic battery as a class A misdemeanor provides in relevant part: JAMES BENNETT, did knowingly in a rude, insolent or angry manner touch MELISSA GILBERT, another person, who is or was the spouse of the Defendant, is or was living as if a spouse of the Defendant, or has a child in common with the Defendant, and further that said touching resulted in bodily injury to the other person, specifically any of the following: COMPLAINT OF PAIN. 6 Appellant s Appendix at 20. Thus, to convict Bennett of domestic battery as a class A misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that Bennett knowingly touched Gilbert, who was a person living as if a spouse of Bennett, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that resulted in bodily injury to Gilbert in the form of pain. Bennett argues that he was struck in the eye by Melissa [Gilbert] and that she struck him first.