P.M. v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development, et al. (NFP)
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that P.M. contends that the issue of timeliness should be secondary to eligibility, it is well-settled that when a statute contains a requirement that an appeal or notice of the intention to appeal shall be filed within a certain time, strict 5 compliance with the requirement is a condition precedent to the acquiring jurisdiction, and non-compliance with the requirement results in dismissal of the appeal. Quakenbush v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep t of Workforce Dev., 891 N.E.2d 1051, 1053 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Indiana Code section 22-4-17-2(e) (2008)2 provides in pertinent part as follows: In cases where the claimant s benefit eligibility or disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify the claimant and the employer ¦ of such determination and the reasons thereof. Except as otherwise hereinafter provided in this subsection ¦ unless the claimant or such employer, within ten (10) days after such notification was mailed to the claimant s or the employer s last known address, or otherwise delivered to the claimant or the employer, asks [for] a hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. ¦ If such hearing is desired, the request therefor shall be filed with the department in writing within the prescribed periods as above set forth in this subsection and shall be in such form as the department may prescribe. Indiana Code section 22-4-17-14 further provides, If a notice is served through the United States mail, three (3) days must be added to a period that commences upon service of that notice.