Robert D. Brown v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] I. Amended Charging Information Brown argues that the trial court erred when it allowed the State to amend the charging information to include three additional counts. This amendment was filed on September 7, 2008, three weeks before trial. Brown contends that the amendment was improper because it prejudiced his substantial rights. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(b) provides in relevant part: The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witness may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant, at any time: (1) up to: (A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony, 5 ***** before the omnibus date; or (2) before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice substantial rights of the defendant. Brown contends that his substantial rights were prejudiced by the additional charges added by the State in the weeks before trial. Here, it is uncontested that the State s request to amend the charging information was timely under Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 because the amendment was made before Brown s trial commenced. Thus, the question is whether the amendment prejudiced Brown s substantial rights. However, a defendant s failure to request a continuance after a trial court allows a pre-trial substantive amendment to the charging information over the defendant s objection results in waiver. Wilson v. State, 931 N.E.2d 914, 918 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. Here, Brown had the opportunity to request a continuance in order to prepare his defense for the newly-added charges, but he chose not to pursue that course. Brown objected to the amended charging information at trial, but he failed to request a continuance. Therefore, he waived the issue for appeal. Waiver notwithstanding, Brown still would not prevail. Indiana Code section 3534-1-5(b) allows the State to amend charging information at any time before trial as long as the amendment does not prejudice the defendant s substantial rights. A defendant s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge. Gaby v. State, 949 N.E.2d 870, 874 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).