Timothy Wright v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See id. at 787. Sentencing claims that are not facially apparent may be raised only on direct appeal and, where appropriate, by post-conviction proceedings. Id. Use of the statutory motion to correct sentence should thus be narrowly confined to claims apparent from the face of the sentencing judgment, and the facially erroneous prerequisite should . . . be strictly applied . . . . Id. Wright argues that his sentence is erroneous based upon Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c) which provides that: [E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted. Wright argues that all of his offenses constituted an episode of criminal conduct, which means offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance. Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b) (Supp. 2008). Wright points to the charging information to support his argument that the robberies were committed within a 3 twenty-nine hour window. The State argues that Wright s claims are not appropriately raised in a motion to correct erroneous sentence. Appellee s Brief at 3. Resolution of the issue necessarily requires consideration of factors outside of the face of the judgment. Specifically, to determine whether Wright s offenses were closely related in time, place, and circumstance, it is necessary to examine the charging informations and the specific facts underlying each count. As noted above, a motion to correct erroneous sentence is available only to correct sentencing errors clear from the face of the judgment.