Justin B. Troxell v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] A probation revocation hearing is in the nature of a civil proceeding, and a violation need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Whatley v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1007, 1010 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). In reviewing probation violation determinations, we neither reweigh the evidence nor reassess the credibility of witnesses. Id. We look to the evidence most favorable to the probation court s judgment. Id. Decisions to revoke probation are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Cooper v. State, 917 N.E.2d 667, 671 (Ind. 2009). The entrapment defense is stated in Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9, which provides as follows: (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. 6 In Indiana, the defense of entrapment turns upon the defendant s state of mind, or whether the criminal intent originated with the defendant. Espinoza v. State, 859 N.E.2d 375, 385 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).