Chris Fields v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The Defendant s Motion to Suppress is denied. (Tr. 31.) Indiana Code Section 9-21-5-4 specifies The driver of each vehicle shall, consistent with section 1 of this chapter, drive at an appropriate reduced speed as follows[.] Section 1 provides general restrictions on highway driving speed; section 4 provides specific examples (such as approaching a hill crest). Reading the statutes in conjunction, as directed by our Legislature, they plainly refer to highway driving. On appeal, the State suggests that Fields may have violated Indiana Code Section 921-8-52(a)(1)(A), which provides: A person who operates a vehicle and who recklessly: Drives at such an unreasonably high rate of speed or at such an unreasonably low rate of speed under the circumstances as to: endanger the safety or the property of others . . . 6 commits a Class B misdemeanor. However, there is nothing in Officer Burger s testimony to show that Fields was operating his vehicle in a reckless, as opposed to merely negligent, manner. Although Officer Burger testified that Fields was traveling too fast, we do not know if this was minimally so or involved an unreasonably high rate of speed so as to bring the conduct within the purview of the foregoing statute. It was incumbent upon the State to establish that the intrusion into Fields liberty was supported by reasonable suspicion.