Mark Koers v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Analysis We review the denial of a motion to suppress in a manner similar to other sufficiency matters. Taylor v. State, 689 N.E.2d 699, 702 (Ind. 1997). We do not reweigh the evidence, and we consider conflicting evidence most favorable to the trial court s ruling. Id. We must also consider any uncontested evidence favorable to the defendant. Overstreet v. State, 724 N.E.2d 661, 663 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied. Koers argues that Deputy Daswani s actions were contrary to Indiana Code Section 9-30-2-2 and, therefore, the evidence obtained as a result of the alleged illegal arrest should be suppressed. Indiana Code Section 9-30-2-2 states: A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is: (1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or (2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle; that will clearly show the officer or the officer s vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle. This section does not apply to an officer making an arrest when there is a uniformed officer present at the time of the arrest. 4 Koers argues that Deputy Daswani arrested him in violation of this statute because Deputy Daswani was in an unmarked police vehicle, was not in full uniform, limited Koers ability to leave the scene by blocking the driveway, shined a spotlight on him, activated his vehicle s rear red and blue