Cherokee Development, Inc. v. Ohio Farmers Ins. Co. (NFP)
[…] DISCUSSION AND DECISION I. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Awarding Sanctions in Favor of Ohio Farmers Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1 In awarding sanctions pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1, the trial court determined that the underlying lawsuit was baseless because Cherokee s potential claim against Ohio Farmers had expired on January 15, 2008. Cherokee contends, however, that the trial court erred in determining that it had no basis for recovery from Ohio Farmers, and, thus, in awarding Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 fees to Ohio Farmers. Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b), provides: In any civil action, the court may award attorney s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. A three-tiered approach to reviewing a trial court s decision under this statute has developed. Wolfe v. Eagle Ridge Holding Co., LLC., 869 N.E.2d 521, 529 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).