Troy Howard v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. at 890-891 (quoting Weatherford v. State, 619 N.E.2d 915, 917 (Ind. 1993), reh g denied). On appeal from a denial of postconviction relief, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge witness credibility. Neville v. State, 663 N.E.2d 169, 171-172 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). Diaz v. State, 753 N.E.2d 724, 727 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). B. Credit for a High School Diploma Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3 provides, in pertinent part: (a) (d) ¦ [A] person earns credit time if the person: (1) is in credit Class I; (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following: **** (B) A high school diploma.[2] **** The amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the following: **** (2) One (1) year for graduation from high school. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(a), -3.3(d). The intent behind the educational credit time statute [is] to enhance rehabilitation by providing [an] incentive to further one s education while incarcerated. McGee, 790 N.E.2d at 1070. The DOC may not unilaterally deny credit for an out-of-state diploma so long as the standards of instruction for earning a diploma from the out-of-state school are substantially similar to those in Indiana. Glass v. Wrigley, 899 N.E.2d 652, 654 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. Therefore, in order to receive educational 2 Effective April 1, 2011, the General Assembly amended Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3(a)(3)(B) to provide that an inmate earns credit time if he obtains a high school diploma if the person has not previously obtained a general educational development ( GED ) diploma. The State argues that because it is undisputed that Howard received his GED before being incarcerated, he is not eligible for credit time for earning his high school diploma.