Johnathan Robinson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence. Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. DISCUSSION Robinson argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the substance present in the Dust-Off can was a chemical having the property of releasing toxic vapors. Appellant s Brief at 6. The offense of inhaling toxic vapors is governed by Ind. Code § 35-46-6-2, which provides: A person who, with intent to cause a condition of intoxication, euphoria, excitement, exhilaration, stupefaction, or dulling of the senses, ingests or inhales the fumes of: . . . (3) any other chemical having the property of releasing toxic vapors . . . commits inhaling toxic vapors, a Class B misdemeanor. 1 Robinson does not appeal his conviction for operating while intoxicated or the finding that he drove left of center. 4 Robinson s sole argument is that the State failed to establish that any substance in the Dust-Off can fell within the statutory language. Appellant s Brief at 11. Specifically, Robinson asserts that Officer Nohren did not testify that in either his training or experience, he had ever dealt with a case involving Dust-Off or its chemical compound, that Officer Nohren did not specifically identify the chemical compound in Dust-Off or that it had the property of releasing toxic vapors, and that he was not an expert on intoxication by inhaling Dust-Off. Id. Robinson further asserts that the chemicals named by Dr. Kriger as those generally found in this type of aerosol are not listed in Ind. Code § 35-46-6-2 and that Dr. Kriger did not explicitly state that the chemical present in Dust-Off, difluoroethane, is a chemical having the property of releasing toxic vapors. Robinson also argues that, while difluoroethane is listed as an ingredient on the can of Dust-Off, the toxicologist did not perform a chemical analysis on the contents of the can. The State maintains that ample evidence demonstrated that the gas has the property of releasing toxic vapors, and that Robinson appeared intoxicated in a manner consistent with the effects of inhaling difluoroethane, that the label on the DustOff can states that it contained difluoroethane, and that during trial Dr.