Randal L. Young v. Indiana Department of Correction, Bruce Lemmon, David J. Donahue, Stanley Knight et. al.
[…] Id. at 4-5. However, we need not credit nonfactual assertions and legal conclusions. McCalment v. Eli Lilly & Co., 860 N.E.2d 884, 890 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). II. Young’s Equal Protection Claim A. Credit Time and Restoration 3 Certain persons imprisoned with the DOC are entitled to earn credit time that will be applied to the offender’s sentence. See Ind. Code §§ 35-50-6-3 and -4. However, an inmate may be deprived of credit time when that person, among other things, violates rules promulgated by the DOC or the penal facility in which the person is imprisoned. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(a). Indiana law also states that “[a]ny part of the credit time of which a person is deprived under this section may be restored.” Ind. Code § 35-50-65(c). The DOC’s Manual of Policies and Procedures sets out detailed procedures concerning the deprivation of credit time, review of an inmate’s credit class, and the restoration of earned credit time.