Michael A. Wartell v. Lawrence H. Lee
[…] Wartell now appeals the trial court’s order granting Lee summary judgment on the defamation per se claim.4 Standard of Review [10] Our standard of review of summary judgment appeals is well established: When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, our standard of review is the same as that of the trial court. Considering only those facts that the parties designated to the trial court, we must 3 The Anti-SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation) Statute is codified in Indiana Code section 34-7-7-5 and provides that “[i]t is a defense in a civil action against a person that the act or omission complained of is: (1) an act act or omission of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue; and (2) an act or omission taken in good faith with a reasonable basis in law and fact.” 4 Lee filed a cross-appeal on the issues that the trial court denied summary judgment. Wartell filed a motion to dismiss cross-appeal, arguing that this court did not have jurisdiction because the trial court did not enter a final judgment on those claims under Trial Rule 54(B) or 56(C).