Annotate this Case
[…] Citizens argue the School was not used for park and recreation purposes after Utica Township entered into the lease with Jacob’s Well because a portion of the School is utilized as dormitories for those receiving services from Jacob’s Well. [12] “Park purposes” are “establishment, equipment, and operation of parks, boulevards, pleasure drives, parkways, wheelways, park boulevards, bridlepaths, playgrounds, playfields, bathhouses, comfort stations, swimming pools, community centers, recreation centers, other recreational facilities, and recreational programs.” Ind. Code § 35-10-1-2. Ind. Code § 36-10-7.5-20(a) 3 As noted above, the word “solely” was in the deed but the parties stipulated it was a scrivener’s error. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 10A01-1501-PL-43 | December 4, 2015 Page 7 of 15 requires “[p]ark and recreation facilities and programs shall be made available to the public free of charge as far as possible.” [13] Appellees presented evidence the School had been used for park purposes: Q: Has anybody used the gym? A: Yes, we have had some little league softball teams from the Methodist Baptist [sic] church, they’ve come up and used that a couple of times for practice when it was too cold outside.