Harry Spicer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] “Manufacture” is defined, in part, as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance . . . ” or “the organizing or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A04-1504-CR-148 | November 13, 2015 Page 5 of 9 supervising of” the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance. I.C. § 35-48-1-18 (2014). [13] Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2(a) provides that a “person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony.” The three elements needed to prove conspiracy are: (1) the defendant intended to commit the felony; (2) the defendant agreed with another person to commit the felony; and (3) either the defendant or the other person performed an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.