Eugene J. Topolski v. Bonnie Egan
[…] [13] Under the Indiana Wage Payment Statute, Topolski was required to pay Egan her earnings no later than April 26, 2012, which he failed to do. As a result, Indiana Code section 22-2-5-2 applies which provides: Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall be liable to the employee for that amount of wages, and the amount may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to the employee. The court shall order as costs in the case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney and court costs. In addition, if the court in any such suit determines that the person, firm, corporation, limited liability corporation, or association that failed to pay the employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter was not acting in good faith, the court shall order, as liquidated damages for the failure to pay wages, that the employee be paid an amount equal to two (2) times the amount of wages due the employee. [14] Topolski asserts that the Indiana Wage Payment Statute applies only to the frequency of pay, not the amount of pay. Our supreme court found in St. Vincent Hosp. & Health Care Ctr., Inc. v.