Eugene J. Topolski v. Bonnie Egan
[…] The trial court’s findings support its proper application of the Hendershot factors in reaching its conclusion that Egan was a salaried employee and its calculation of her compensation as such. Therefore, we will not disturb the trial court’s determination on appeal. II. Liquidated Damages and Attorney’s Fees [12] Topolski also argues that the trial court erred in awarding Egan liquidated damages and attorney’s fees under Indiana Code section 22-2-5-2. The penalties of Indiana Code section 22-2-5-2 apply if an employer fails to comply with Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1 which provides: (a) Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. (b) Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment. . . However, if an employee voluntarily leaves employment, either permanently or temporarily, the employer shall not be required to pay the employee an amount due the employee until the next Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A05-1502-CC-82 | December 23, 2015 Page 7 of 9 usual and regular day for payment of wages, as established by the employer. [13] Under the Indiana Wage Payment Statute, Topolski was required to pay Egan her earnings no later than April 26, 2012, which he failed to do. As a result, Indiana Code section 22-2-5-2 applies which provides: Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall be liable to the employee for that amount of wages, and the amount may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to the employee.