Elsor Matthews v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Graham, 941 N.E.2d at 1098. A trial court's determination of a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A05-1503-PC-116 | September 29, 2015 Page 5 of 8 sufficient factual basis is presumptively correct. Id. Additionally, the standard for an adequate factual basis to support a guilty plea is less rigorous than that required to support a conviction. Id. “‘Reasonably concluding’ that a defendant is guilty for purposes of a factual basis is not the same as concluding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Rhoades v. State, 675 N.E.2d 698, 702 (Ind. 1996)). [8] Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1(a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: (1) that the other person engage in conduct against the other person’s will” or “(2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act[,]” commits class A misdemeanor intimidation. The offense is a class D felony if the threat is to commit a forcible felony. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(A).