In Re Support of J.D. T.F. v. J.J.D. (mem. dec.)
[…] Neal v. Austin, 20 N.E.3d 573, 575 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (citations omitted). In the absence of an appellee’s brief, “we may ordinarily reverse if the appellant presents a case of prima facie error. However, even when an appellee brief is not filed, questions of law are nonetheless reviewed de novo.” Id. (citations omitted). [14] “A juvenile court may, at any time, appoint a guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate, or both” to represent a child’s interests in family and juvenile court proceedings. Ind. Code § 31-32-3-1(a). The purpose of a GAL is to “represent and protect the best interests of the child,” I.C. § 31-9-250(a)(1), and to “provide the child with services requested by the court, including: (A) researching; (B) examining; (C) advocating; (D) facilitating; and (E) monitoring; the child’s situation.” I.C. § 31-9-2-50(a)(2).